Sunday, December 29

How I kept up my 2013 resolutions



1. Start Each day with enthusiasm
          Yup started each day with a bang and then a banging head ache.
This year I am going to set the alarm ringtone to some song starting with "Enthusiasm"

2. Be super happy with what you have
          Yup I am happy with my thinning hair. Yup Super duper happy.        

3. Improve Vocabulary
Spent hours browsing through Imgur to understand the jokes on "your and you are and ur".
          Wonderful learning indeed. You should try reading them sometime.

4. Maintain weight
Losing weight is hard. So maintaining weight is much easier.  So even after i put on 10 kgs, I try to maintain it.
          Hard Task. But yes I am still maintaining it.

5. Read those books
Going through a the last 2 pages of that book, damn I dont remember the name of that book. Yeah I did read those 2 pages to see if I had noted down the phone number of the pest control guy there.

6. Start Driving
          I did drive the car which was parked on the tow truck. Dint I ?

7. Spend less time in front of computer
Bought a new tab. spent rest of the hours on the tab. Now I spend only office hours on laptop.

8. Meet new people.
Spoke to that officer in Mumbai international terminal coz i wanted a luggage trolley. This counts right. Yeah it does.

9. Learn something new
Never wear a stiletto to a new office building before you know what kind of carpet / flooring they have. Never I say... Never

10. Complete everything which I ever start
Completed watching Twilight Saga - Breaking Dawn Part 2.  You know it is such a difficult task to watch all three parts, just because you watched part 1 and you have to stick to your resolution. Go through it and you will know the pain.


Based on my 2013 experience , I have decided to keep my 2014 resolution very simple:
"Become a Ghost Hunter"
So easy to achieve this I say. Come back near year to know my Ghost hunting experiences







Tuesday, December 24

Mourn, my friend!
I can give no comfort
As I mourn with you

Death leaves a heartache no one can heal
Death leaves an empty space which no one call fill
It leaves behind memories
sometime as fresh as nothing is past
It stops all the clocks
And Roars all the thoughts

Mourn, my friend!
I can give no comfort
As I mourn with you

Sunday, August 4

What! You too weird? I thought I was the only one.

Friendship is born at that moment when one person says to another: 
‘What! You too? I thought I was the only one.’ - C.S. Lewis

And I have a few good friends to whom I have said 
"OMG.. you too this weird.. hehehe.. come on Gimme Company" 

Cheers to all my weird friends from all over.. coz I know we respect each other's nonsense. 

Monday, July 29

Job Hunt?!!? Who is the Troll???

drrrrr drrrrrr (((( )))) vdrrrrr drrrrrr (((( )))) drrrrr drrrrrr (((( )))) 

Thanks to vibrate mode of the phone.. the whole cubicle vibrated.

She: Helllo 
He: Hello 
She: yes Please
He: I am calling from  (insert a well know MNC name starting with CAP)
She: hmmm... Sorry. I am not looking for a job change right now 
He: No No. Am I talking to Ms. She? 
She: Yes its me here. But I am not looking for a change of job right. I am not interested now.
He: I am calling from because you have raised a request.. 
She: Request? Reference? What is the position?
He: No No .. I am calling from (insert Client name)  IT Help desk. (insert a well know MNC name starting with CAPhandles IT help desk of (insert Client name) 
She: OHHHOOOOO $$$%##&^*(^(*(*
He: You had raised a request that 1ton server is not accessible. can you please access it now and confirm please. 
She: SORRY.. .. I am able to login now.
He: Thanks. Thanks for logging in request on portal. 

Now.. tell me who is the troll? He or She? 

Saturday, May 25

Dummies Guide For Driving Comfort

Follow the below steps if you want a 3 hours comfortable  journey after a day long drive: 
  • Go onsite to some European country
  • Make sure you carry your Indian driving license ( with no spelling mistake in your name. Date of birth should match the dob in your passport)
  • Wait for a long weekend
  • Plan for a trip.
  • Enjoy the drive
  • Get excited when someone says "Parking Fine" without knowing that is a yellow ticket  and not a praise. 
  • Get tired
  • Try to understand the difference between M 95 and D 95 fuel
  • Get confused .
  • Get confused to the extent that you fill diesel in place of petrol
  • Wait in the convenience store of  the same petrol bunk for the tow truck to arrive
  • Blame the lady in counter for confusing us and enjoy a free coffee
  • Ask the driver of the tow truck for a  free drop to the nearest bus stop
  • Sit in the car , loaded on the tow truck and enjoy the ride to the bus station
  • Enjoy the Sleep in the bus for the next 3 hours. 

Trivia:
Do you know that you don't need a driving license if you are driving a car from Oslo to Gothenberg. Especially when you are sitting in car on a truck. 


Friday, March 15

Numbered List of Thoughts at 00.45 AM



Effects of making flow charts and understanding documents at this part of the day / night .. well , It is 00:45 AM  now. Wondering if it is technically mid night or early morning.
  1. Is there any difference between flow diagram and flow chart?
  2. why do spammers spend so much time and effort for spamming even after they know that those mails would end up in spam folder?
  3. Will there be anyone as cool as Barney from "how I met you mother?" if he does exist will he write the bro code book?
  4. Throat burning .. is it the fresh lime soda effect?
  5. whats the relation between  this man riding the horse backwards and old spice ?
  6. Am I feeling hungry or is my stomach burning ?
  7. what to trust at work .. politics or work?
  8. why am I writing a blog with numbered list? 
Don't know how to end this post.. Actually don't know why I started writing this post.